Class Band Awards

2019 - 2020 Class Awards
All-County Jazz Ensemble 'A' Band

Meredith Clark - Lead Alto

Cameron Hawks - Trombone

All-County Jazz Ensemble 'A' Band

Sam Uhrlass - Lead Tenor

All-District Jazz Ensemble 'B' Band

Cameron Hawks - Trombone

UNCG Honor Band

Connor Merchant - oboe

Madeline Mai - clarinet

Ryan Huang - trumpet

Aidan Walker - trumpet

Shanna Kim - horn

Ryder Shue - trombone

Adam Wyscarver - trombone

All District 11-12 Ensemble
Olivia Pool - Flute
Violet Behnke - Clarinet - All State Eligible
Madeline Mai - Clarinet
Rachel Goldin - Clarinet
Hailey Keller - Clarinet
Colin Weishar - Bass Clarinet
Zach Street - Alto Sax
Grady Gonzalez - Bari Sax - 1st Chair - All State Eligible
Caden Brady - Trumpet
Ed Pena - Trumpet
Shanna Kim - Horn
Ryan Hussami - Percussion
 
All District 9-10 Ensemble
Elizabeth Degnon - Flute
Connor Merchant - Oboe - All State Eligible
Makayla Clark - Clarinet
Katie Dennis - Clarinet
Matthew Adams - Clarinet
Dalton Bustraan - Clarinet
Lydia Ruth - Clarinet
Kaley Lesperance - Bass Clarinet
Meredith Clark - Alto Sax - All State Eligible
Sam Uhrlass - Tenor Sax - 1st Chair - All State Eligible
Aidan Walker - Trumpet
Adam Wyscarver - Trombone
Ryder Shue - Trombone
Seth Wilder - Tuba - 1st Chair - All State Eligible
Carter Heller - Tuba
Grace Payne - Tuba
Adrian Alfred - Percussion - 1st Chair - All State Eligible
Jack Lynch

All - County Band 11 - 12 Ensemble

Olivia Pool - Flute

Lillian Wiener - Flute

Emma Carson - Flute

Violet Behnke - Clarinet - 1st chair

Madeline Mai - Clarinet

Rachel Goldin - Clarinet

Aaliyah Brown - Clarinet

Maya Keller - Clarinet

Colin Weishar - Bass Clarinet - 1st chair

Peyton Townsend - Bass Clarinet

Tyler Wadford - Alto Sax - 1st chair

Sarah Scheponik- Alto Sax

Ally Seganish - Tenor Sax - 1st chair

Jordan Lech - Trumpet - 1st chair

Caden Brady - Trumpet

Owen Bradford- Trumpet

Shanna Kim - Horn - 1st chair

Sydney Carter - Horn

Mason Fuller - Horn

Savannah Lawson- Horn

Cameron Hawks- Trombone - 1st chair

Ryan Patterson - Trombone

William Thomas - Trombone

Christian Jones - Euphonium

Ryan Hussami - Percussion - 1st chair

Elliot Couture - Percussion

All - County Band 9 - 10 Ensemble

Jenna Scheponik- Flute

Elizabeth Degnon - Flute

Meredith Clark -  Oboe - 1st chair

Connor Merchant - Oboe

Lydia Ruth- Clarinet

Matthew Adams- Clarinet

Karli Behnke - Clarinet

Connor Kubis - Clarinet

Makayla Clark - Clarinet

Katie Dennis - Clarinet

Will Sowder - Clarinet

Shaun Kim - Clarinet

Will Christensen- Clarinet

James Slaydon - Clarinet

Ritha Green - Clarinet

Kaley Lesperance - Bass Clarinet - 1st chair

Sierra Fridginer - Bass Clarinet

 Drew Johnson- Alto Sax - 1st chair

Sam Uhrlass - Tenor Sax - 1st chair

Aidan Walker- Trumpet

Jessica Saliga- Trumpet

Brayden Misenheimer- Trumpet

Logan Monday - Horn

CJ Sergent- Horn

Owen Vescio - Horn

Ben Kirkman - Trombone

Matthew Malak - Trombone

Ryder Shue - Trombone

Avery McCallister - Trombone

Grace Payne - Tuba

Seth Wilder - Tuba

Carter Heller - Tuba

Grant McKenzie- 1st Mallets

Sophie Kawalec - Mallets

Jack Lynch - Percussion

Adrian Alfred - Percussion

Josh Goodwin- Timpani - 1st chair

All - County Orchestra

Olivia Pool - flute

Violet Behnke - clarinet

Madeline Mai - clarinet

Colin Weishar - bass clarinet

Mason Fuller- horn

Adrian Alfred -percussion

2018 - 2019 Class Awards

John Philip Sousa Award – Dominic Deardorff

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award –  Dominic Deardorff

Directors Award –  Michael Edwards

Concert Band – Straight Superior Rating – Grade III

Symphonic Band – Superior Rating – Grade V

Wind Ensemble -  Straight Superior Rating– Grade VI

All – County Jazz Band

Grady Gonzalez - bari sax

Dominic Deardorff - trumpet / lead

Cameron Hawks - trombone

All District 9-12 Ensemble

Violet Behnke - clarinet

UNCG Honor Band

Violet Behnke - clarinet

Madeline Mai - clarinet

Grady Gonzalez - bari sax

Dominic Deardorff - trumpet

Ryan Huang - trumpet

Ed Pena - trumpet

Aidan Walker - trumpet

Logan Monday - horn

Ben Baker - percussion

Chase Caldwell - percussion

Jack Lynch - percussion

UNCG Jazz Ensemble

Dominic Deardorff - Trumpet - Lead

All - County Band 11 - 12 Ensemble

Olivia Pool - Flute - 1st chair

Sarah Long - Flute

Gabrielle Kim - Flute

Violet Behnke - Clarinet - 1st chair

Conner Tucker - Clarinet

Olivia Gennaro - Clarinet

Alexis Allen - Clarinet

Olivia Neal - Clarinet

Elizabeth Wright - Clarinet

Colin Weishar - Bass Clarinet

Peyton Townsend - Bass Clarinet

Tyler Wadford - Alto Sax

Michael Edwards - Alto Sax

Jared Hughes - Alto Sax

Grady Gonzalez - Bari Sax - 1st chair

Dominic Deardorff - Trumpet - 1st chair

Rebekah Tippetts - Trumpet

Jordan Lech - Trumpet

Alec Johnson - Trumpet

Noah Springs - Trumpet

Devin Bradshaw - Trumpet

Daygan Shouse - Horn - 1st chair

Shanna Kim - Horn

Nathan Urquhart - Horn

Sydney Carter - Horn

William Thomas - Trombone

Seth Adams - Euphonium

Christian Jones - Euphonium

Ian Adams - Tuba - 1st chair

Collin Tastet - Mallets - 1st chair

All - County Band 9 - 10 Ensemble

Lillian Wiener - Flute

Stephanie Oh - Flute

Madeline Mai - Clarinet

Sophia Ladetto - Clarinet

Jordan Graham - Clarinet

Matthew Oh - Clarinet

Makayla Clark - Clarinet

Hailey Keller - Clarinet

Rachel Goldin - Clarinet

Aaliyah Brown - Clarinet

Will Sowder - Clarinet

Connor Kubis - Clarinet

Katie Dennis - Bass Clarinet

Zach Street - Alto Sax - 1st chair

Sarah Scheponik - Alto Sax

Drew Johnson - Alto Sax

Garrett Smith - Alto Sax

Sam Uhrlass - Tenor Sax - 1st chair

Clayton Cole - Bari Sax - 1st chair

Caden Brady - Trumpet

Ryan Huang - Trumpet

Ed Pena - Trumpet

Logan Monday - Horn

Savannah Lawson - Horn

Mason Fuller - Horn

Catherine Harris - Horn

Ben Kirkman - Trombone

Cameron Hawks - Trombone

Avery McCallister - Trombone

Seth Wilder - Tuba

Carter Heller - Tuba

Ben Baker - Mallets

Ryan Hussami - Percussion - 1st chair

Jack Lynch - Percussion

Chase Caldwell - Timpani - 1st chair

All - County Orchestra

Violet Behnke - clarinet

Daygan Shouse - horn

Nathan Urquhart - horn

2017 - 2018 Class Awards

John Philip Sousa Award – Elyza Espinosa

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award – Seth Blevins

Directors Award – Emma Uhrlass

Concert Band – Straight Superior Rating – Grade III

Symphonic Band – Straight Superior Rating – Grade V

Wind Ensemble – Straight Superior Rating – Grade VI

All State 11-12 Ensemble

Elyza Espinosa - clarinet

All – County Jazz Band

Dominic Deardorff – trumpet

Cameron Hawks – trombone

All District 11-12 Ensemble

Elyza Espinosa - clarinet

UNCG Honor Band

Violet Behnke - clarinet

Colin Weishar - bass clarinet

Dominic Deardorff - trumpet

Daygan Shouse - horn

Western Region Orchestra

Elyza Espinosa - clarinet

UNCG Jazz Ensemble

Dominic Deardorff - Trumpet - Lead

All - County Band 11 - 12 Ensemble

Sarah Cushman - Flute

Sydnie Fuller - Oboe - 1st chair

Elyza Espinosa - 1st chair

Amy Owen - Clarinet

Dallin Pool - Clarinet

Conner Tucker - Clarinet

Toru Oyama - Clarinet

Olivia Neal - Clarinet

Christine Villanueva - Clarinet

Roxana Johnson - Bass Clarinet - 1st chair

John Shin - Alto Sax

Michael Edwards - Alto Sax

Dominic Deardorff - Trumpet - 1st chair

Trevor Church - Trumpet

Alec Johnson - Trumpet

Noah Springs - Trumpet

Collin Flick - Horn

Daygan Shouse - Horn

Nathan Urquhart - Horn

Gehrig Hopper - Euphonium - 1st chair

Ian Adams - Tuba - 1st chair

Ethan Bailey - Mallets - 1st chair

All - County Band 9 - 10 Ensemble

Olivia Pool - Flute - 1st chair

Madeline Mai - Clarinet

Violet Behnke - Clarinet

Amber Small - Clarinet

Matthew Oh - Clarinet

Colin Weishar - Bass Clarinet

Tyler Wadford - Alto Sax

Sarah Scheponik - Alto Sax

Alyssa Seganish - Tenor Sax

Grady Gonzalez - Bari Sax - 1st chair

Jacob Hughes - Trumpet

Owen Bradford - Trumpet

Shanna Kim - Horn - 1st chair

Savannah Lawson - Horn

Sydney Carter - Horn

Mason Fuller - Horn

Catherine Harris - Horn

William Kieffer - Trombone

Cameron Hawks - Trombone

Madeline Bailey - Percussion

Elliot Couture - Timpani - 1st chair

All - County Orchestra

Elyza Espinosa - Clarinet

Amy Owen - Clarinet

Collin Flick - Horn

Daygan Shouse - Horn

Gehrig Hopper - Trombone

Trevor Church - Trumpet

Ian Adams- Tuba

Ethan Bailey - Mallets

Seth Blevins - Percussion

2016 - 2017 Class Awards

John Philip Sousa Award – Jake Urquhart

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award – Shane Wheeler

Directors Award – Tori Geib

Concert Band – Straight Superior Rating – Grade III

Symphonic Band – Straight Superior Rating – Grade V

Wind Ensemble – Superior Rating – Grade VI

All State Honors Band

Elyza Espinosa – clarinet 11 / 12 Ensemble

UNCG Honor Band

Noah Springs - trumpet

Collin Flick – horn

All – County Jazz Band

Michael Edwards – alto sax

Rami Bikdash - tenor sax

Adithya Ghantae – trumpet

Trevor Church - trumpet

Mike Ike – trombone

All - District Band

Elyza Espinosa – clarinet 11 / 12 Wind Ensemble - (qualifies for All State)

Collin Flick – horn 9 / 10 Wind Ensemble

All - County Band 11 - 12 Ensemble

Sarah Cushman - Flute

Nicole Hughes - Flute

Rosemarie Warosh - Flute

Jake Urquhart - Bassoon - 1st chair

Elyza Espinosa - Clarinet - 1st chair

Kate Delahanty - Clarinet

Samantha Chalmers - Clarinet

Dallin Pool - Clarinet

Stuart Amos - Clarinet

Will Crandall - Clarinet

Cameron Davis - Clarinet

Roxana Johnson - Bass Clarinet - 1st chair

Abby Fleck - Tenor Sax - 1st chair

Adithya Ghantae - Trumpet - 1st chair

Trevor Church - Trumpet

Ben Learn - Trumpet

Taylor Kenion - Trumpet

Maggie Groves - Trumpet

Max Boulton - Trumpet

Tori Geib - Horn - 1st chair

Collin Flick - Horn

Eric Haase - Horn

Gehrig Hopper - Trombone

Mike Ike - Euphonium

Kristina Clifton - Euphonium

Charles Cornelius - Tuba

Blake Carpenter - Tuba

Daniel Auber - Percussion

All - County Band 9 - 10 Ensemble

Olivia Pool - Flute - 1st chair

Sarah Long - Flute

Hannah Ray - Flute

Leona Wierville - Flute

Amy Owen - Clarinet

Conner Tucker - Clarinet

Colin Weishar - Clarinet

Shyvonne Potter - Clarinet

Alexis Allen - Clarinet

Tyler Wadford - Alto Sax

John Shin - Alto Sax

Michael Edwards - Alto Sax

Grady Gonzalez - Bari Sax - 1st chair

Dominic Deardorff - Trumpet - 1st chair

Rebekah Tippetts - Trumpet

Alec Johnson - Trumpet

Shanna Kim - Trumpet

Noah Springs - Trumpet

Nolan Katowitz - Trumpet

Devin Bradshaw - Trumpet

Jared Morgan - Trumpet

Daygan Shouse - Horn

Nathan Urquhart - Horn

Ian Adams - Tuba

Ethan Bailey - Mallets

All - County Orchestra
Jake Urquhart - Bassoon
Collin Flick  - Horn
2015 – 2016 Class Awards

John Philip Sousa Award – Michael Brotherton

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award – Michael Brotherton

Directors Award – Kiana Villanueva

Concert Band – Excellent Rating – Grade III

Symphonic Band – Excellent Rating – Grade V

Wind Ensemble – Straight Superior Rating – Grade VI

All State Honors Band

Elyza Espinosa – clarinet 9 /10 Ensemble

UNCG Honor Band

Sarah Cushman – flute

Thomas Benson – oboe

Collin Flick – horn

All Region Jazz Ensemble

Michael Brotherton – trumpet

All – County Jazz Band

Michael Brotherton – trumpet

Adithya Ghantae – trumpet

Mike Ike – trombone

All – District Band

Thomas Benson – oboe 11 / 12 Symphonic Band

Jake Urquhart – bassoon 11 / 12 Symphonic Band – 1st Chair

Elyza Espinosa – clarinet 9 / 10 Wind Ensemble – 1st Chair (qualifies for All State)

Daniel Laws – trumpet 9 / 10 Wind Ensemble

Collin Flick – horn 9 / 10 Wind Ensemble

Michael Brotherton – trumpet 11 / 12 Wind Ensemble

All – County Band

Nicole Hughes – flute

Thomas Benson – oboe

Jake Urquhart – bassoon

Elyza Espinosa – clarinet

Alena Jones – clarinet

Kate Delahanty – clarinet

Sharon Slakter – clarinet

Roxanna Johnson – bass clarinet

Nathan Kohn – alto sax

Michael Brotherton – trumpet

Adithya Ghante – trumpet

Daniel Laws – trumpet

Tori Geib – horn

Collin Flick – horn

Alyssa Osborne – trombone

Collin Tastet – mallets

All – County Orchestra

Sarah Cushman – flute

Alena Jones – clarinet

Collin Flick – horn

2014 – 2015 Class Awards

John Philip Sousa Award – Christian White-Sizer

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award – Christian White-Sizer

Directors Award – Will Schoppmann

Concert Band – Excellent Rating – Grade III

Symphonic Band – Excellent Rating – Grade IV

Wind Ensemble – Straight Superior Rating – Grade VI

All State Honors Band

Michael Brotherton – 1st chair / 11 – 12 Ensemble

All State Jazz Ensemble

Michael Brotherton

All Region Jazz Band

Michael Brotherton – trumpet – 1st chair ( qualifies for All State )

All District Band

Elyza Espinosa – clarinet 9 / 10 Wind Ensemble

Jake Urquhart – bassoon 9 / 10 Wind Ensemble ( qualifies for All State )

Michael Brotherton – trumpet 11 / 12 Wind Ensemble – 1st chair ( qualifies for All State )

All County Band

Katie Groves – flute

Thomas Benson – oboe

Jake Urquhart – 1st chair bassoon

Elyza Espinosa – clarinet

Kate Delahanty – clarinet

Elizabeth Cheney – clarinet

Dallin Pool – clarinet

Christy Doyle – clarinet

Nathan Kohn – alto sax

Michael Brotherton – 1st chair trumpet

Maggie Groves – trumpet

Ben Learn – trumpet

Adithya Ghantae – trumpet

Tori Geib – 1st chair horn

Alyssa Osborne – trombone

Charles Cornelius – tuba

All County Orhcestra

Michael Brotherton – trumpet

2013 – 2014 Class Awards

John Philip Sousa Award – Jonah Springs

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award – Jonah Springs

Directors Award – Max Davis

Concert Band – Straight Superior Rating Grade III

Symphonic Band – Straight Superior Rating Grade IV

Wind Ensemble – Straight Superior Rating Grade VI

All – State Honors Band

Michael Brotherton

All – State Jazz Ensemble

Michael Brotherton

All-County Band

Shawn Flick – Clarinet

Travis Cothran – Clarinet

Mackenzie Walter – Clarinet

Jake Urquhart – Bassoon

Julio Lingao – Tenor Sax

Jonah Springs – Trumpet

Michael Brotherton – Trumpet

Avery Downs – Horn

Evan Campfield – Trombone

Ayers Gilmore – Trombone

Alyssa Osborne – Trombone

Michael Hunt – Timpani

All-District Band

Shawn Flick – Clarinet 9 / 12 Symphonic Band

Jake Urquhart – Bass Clarinet 9 / 12 Symphonic Band

Evan Campfield – Trombone 9 / 12 Symphonic Band

Jonah Springs – Trumpet 11 / 12 Wind Ensemble

Michael Brotherton – Trumpet 9 / 10 Wind Ensemble ( qualifies for All-State )

Central Region Jazz Ensemble

Michael Brotherton – Trumpet

Jonah Springs – Trumpet

Evan Campfield – Trombone

UNCG Honors Band

Shawn Flick – Clarinet

Jonah Springs – Trumpet

Michael Brotherton – Trumpet

Evan Campfield – Trombone

All – County Jazz 

Michael Brotherton – Trumpet

Jonah Springs – Trumpet

Weston Yasaki – Trumpet

Evan Campfield – Trombone

2012 – 2013 Class Awards

Concert Band – Excellent Rating Grade III

Symphonic Band – Excellent Rating Grade IV

Wind Ensemble – Superior Rating Grade VI

All – State Honors Band

Michael Brotherton

All – State Jazz Ensemble

Michael Brotherton

All-County Band

Yelin Lee – Flute

Shawn Flick – Clarinet

Travis Cothran – Clarinet

Jessica Carter – Clarinet

Alexandra McQueen – Bass Clarinet

Jonah Springs – Trumpet

Michael Brotherton – Trumpet

Philip Osborne – Trumpet

Mary Corcoran – Horn

Evan Campfield – Trombone

Owen Britt – Trombone

Andrew Long – Tuba

All-District Band

Shawn Flick – Clarinet 9 / 12 Symphonic Band

Alexandra McQueen – Bass Clarinet 9 / 12 Symphonic Band

Jonah Springs – Trumpet 11 / 12 Wind Ensemble

Michael Brotherton – Trumpet 9 / 10 Wind Ensemble ( qualifies for All-State )

Central Region Jazz Ensemble

Michael Brotherton – Trumpet ( qualifies for All-State Jazz )

UNCG Honors Band

Yelin Lee – Flute 9 / 10 Band

All – County Jazz 

Michael Brotherton – Trumpet

Jonah Springs – Trumpet

Philip Osborne – Trumpet

Weston Yasaki – Trumpet

2011 – 2012 Class Awards

John Philip Sousa Award - John Makarauskas

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award - Hunter Zackowski

Directors Award - Josh Puentes

Symphonic Band – Superior Rating in Grade IV

Wind Ensemble – Superior Rating in Grade VI

All – County Orchestra

Chris Pearson – Trombone

Donnie Epperson – Trombone

All-County Jazz

Ayers Gilmore – Trombone

Jonah Springs – Trumpet

Josh Puentes – Trumpet

John Makarauskas – Trumpet

All-District Band

Josh Puentes – 9 / 12 Symphonic Band

Hunter Zackowski – 9 / 12 Symphonic Band

Jonah Springs – 9 / 10 Wind Ensemble (qualified for All-State)

John Makarauskas – 11 / 12 Wind Ensemble

All – County Band

Lauren Ferrell – Flute

Chelsea Callahan – Flute

Shawn Flick – Clarinet

Carrie Huber – Clarinet

Alexandra McQueen – 1st Chair Bass Clarinet

Mounir Zerrad – Bass Clarinet

John Makarauskas – 1st Chair Trumpet

Jonah Springs – Trumpet

Philip Osborne – Trumpet

Mary Corcoran – Horn

Owen Britt – Trombone

Donnie Epperson – Trombone

Evan Campfield – Trombone

Chris Pearson – 1st Chair Baritone

2010 – 2011 Class Awards

Concert Band - Excellent Rating in Grade III

Symphonic Band – Superior Rating in Grade IV

Wind Ensemble – Superior Rating in Grade V

UNCG Honor Band

John Makarauskas - Trumpet

Vivian Lewis - Horn

Josh Puentes - Horn

All-District Band

John Makarauskas - Trumpet

Vivian Lewis - Horn

Manning Jones - Percussion

Hunter Zackowski - Percussion

All – County Band

Philip Kilgore - Flute

Shawn Flick - Clarinet

Jessica Koch - Clarinet

Camila Cerdena - Clarinet

Amanda Kassay - Clarinet

John Makarauskas - Trumpet

Josh Puentes - Trumpet

Vivian Lewis - Horn

Philip Kilgore - Trombone

Sam Bucior - Trombone

Chris Pearson - Trombone

Gavin Rust - Euphonium

John Davis - Tuba

Dylan Lewellyn - Mallets

Manning Jones - Percussion

2009 – 2010 Class Awards

Symphonic Band – Excellent Rating in Grade III

Wind Ensemble – Superior Rating in Grade V

UNCG Honor Band

John Makarauskas - Trumpet

All-District Band

Vivian Lewis - Horn

All – County Band

Kacie Lilly - Flute

Doris Peng - Flute

Camila Cerdena - Clarinet

Kristin Miller - Clarinet

Natalia Perez - Clarinet

Hannah DeWane - Bass Clarinet

Patrick Mills - Tenor Sax

John Makarauskas - Trumpet

Vivian Lewis - Horn

Taylor Leybourne - Horn

Josh Puentes - Horn

Philip Kilgore - Trombone

Shawn Milloway - Trombone

Chris Pearson - Trombone

Rick Ralston-Asumendi - Trombone

John Davis - Tuba

Emily Lichtenberger - Percussion

2008 – 2009 Class Awards

Symphonic Band – Excellent Rating in Grade IV

Wind Ensemble – Straight Superior Rating in Grade VI

UNCG Honor Band

Miles Britt - Flute

Andy Hunt - Clarinet

Frank Makarauskas - Trumpet

John Makarauskas - Trumpet

David Miller - Horn

All-District Band

Miles Britt - Flute

Andy Hunt - Clarinet

David Miller - Horn

Vivan Lewis - Horn

Emily Lichtenberger - Percussion

All – County Band

Miles Britt - Flute

Andy Hunt - Clarinet

Wally Freemon - Bass Clarinet

Cosmas Robless - Trumpet

Frank Makarauskas - Trumpet

David Miller - Horn

Vivian Lewis - Horn

Katie Marie Nelson - Trombone

Philip Kilgore - Trombone

Sam Bucior - Trombone

Brannon Kling - Euphonium

John Davis - Truba

Kristen Mellander - Tuba

Brian McKenzie - Percussion

Emily Lichtenberger - Percussion

John Maness - Percussion

2007 – 2008 Class Awards

Concert Band - Straight Superior Rating in Grade III

Symphonic Band – Superior Rating in Grade IV

Wind Ensemble – Straight Superior Rating in Grade VI

UNCG Honor Band

Fabio Moreira - Tuba

All-District Band

Miles Britt - Flute

Stephanie Barnett - Flute

Andy Hunt - Clarinet

Kevin Church - Alto Sax

Samantha Opachan - Trumpet

David Miller - Horn

Vivan Lewis - Horn

Fabio Moreira - Tuba

Emily Lichtenberger - Percussion

All – County Band

Miles Britt - Flute

Amy Grady - Flute

Ryan DeWane - Flute

Melissa Collyer - Flute

Andy Hunt - Clarinet

Katie Todaro - Clarinet

Wally Freemon - Bass Clarinet

Tyler Swann - Alto Sax

Lory Willard - Alto Sax

Cosmas Robless - Trumpet

Chris True - Trumpet

David Miller - Horn

Vivian Lewis - Horn

Ben Bucior - Trombone

Katie Marie Nelson - Trombone

Brannon Kling - Euphonium

Fabio Moreira - Tuba

Kristen Mellander - Tuba

Emily Lichtenberger - Percussion

Jimmy Clark - Percussion

2006 – 2007 Class Awards

Concert Band - Excellent Rating in Grade III

Symphonic Band – Superior Rating in Grade V

Wind Ensemble – Superior Rating in Grade VI

All-District Jazz Band

Ben Bucior - Trombone

All-District Band

Miles Britt - Flute

Kelly Springett - Bass Clarinet

Allison Williams - Trumpet

Samantha Opachan - Trumpet

David Miller - Horn

Alex Trace - Percussion

All – County Band

Stephanie Barnett - Flute

Miles Britt - Flute

Andy Hunt - Clarinet

Amy Williams - Clarinet

Erica Zimmerschied - Clarinet

Katie Todaro - Clarinet

Kathryn Donnalley - Bass Clarinet

Kelly Springett - Bass Clarinet

Tyler Swann - Alto Sax

Lory Willard - Alto Sax

David Peters - Tenor Sax

Allison Williams - Trumpet

Kevin Kane - Trumpet

Samantha Opachan - Trumpet

David Miller - Horn

Fabio Moreira - Tuba

Kristen Mellander - Tuba

Keyan Peterson - Percussion

Alex Trace - Percussion

2005 – 2006 Class Awards

Concert Band - Straight Superior Rating in Grade III

Symphonic Band - Straight Superior Rating in Grade V

Wind Ensemble – Straight Superior Rating in Grade VI

UNCG Honor Band

Miles Britt - Flute

Amy Grady - Flute

Amy Williams - Clarinet

Kelly Springnett - Contra Bass Clarinet

Fabio Moreira - Tuba

Kristen Mellander – Tuba

All-District Band

Allison Williams – Trumpet

Daniel Kilgore – Euphonium

All – County Band

Stephanie Barnett – Flute

Miles Britt – Flute

Ali Langkamp - Flute

Becky Anderson - Oboe

Rachel Howard - Clarinet

Amy Williams – Clarinet

Sarah Lichtenberger - Clarinet

Kathryn Donalley - Bass Clarinet

Kelly Springett – Contra Bass Clarinet

Dale Koch - Alto Sax

Jeremy Butler - Alto Sax

Connor Culpepper - Alto Sax

Logan Willard - Tenor Sax

Samantha Opachan – Trumpet

Christian McCall – Trumpet

Julia Litchford – Horn

Alex Kilgore - Trombone

Sebastian Cerdena - Trombone

Daniel Kilgore – Euphonium

Fabio Moreira – Tuba

Jacob Morton - Percussion

Richard Bowne - Percussion

 
2004 – 2005 Class Awards

Wind Ensemble – Excellent Rating in Grade VI

Concert Band - Superior Rating at Carowinds Festival of Music

All – State Band

Allison Williams – Trumpet

UNCG Honor Band

Laura Williams - Flute

Amy Williams - Clarinet

Samantha Opachan – Trumpet

Allison Williams – Trumpet

All-District Band

Rachel Howard – Clarinet

Allison Williams – Trumpet (qualified for All-State)

Daniel Kilgore – Euphonium

All – County Band

Laura Williams – Flute

Jun Ku – Flute

Jennifer Kane - Flute

Becky Anderson - Oboe

Rachel Howard – Clarinet

Amy Williams – Clarinet

Erica Thompson - Clarinet

Jessica Landreth - Clarinet

Brittany Johnson – Bass Clarinet

Dale Koch - Alto Sax

Jeremy Butler - Alto Sax

Logan Willard - Tenor Sax

David Peters - Tenor Sax

Allison Williams – Trumpet

Andrew Cleveland – Trumpet

Ben Oliver – Trumpet

Brad Hollers – Horn

Katelyn Browne - Horn

Daniel Kilgore – Euphonium

Fabio Moreira – Tuba

Josh Murphy – Tuba

Elizabeth Billheimer - Percussion

Josh Tomasek - Percussion

  • Facebook Social Icon